Thursday, November 27, 2025
[…] Riedel had no comment following today’s proceedings. 

Individuals charged with crimes are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. 

The hidden costs of keeping secrets

MURRAY – The Kentucky Open Records Act (KORA) declares the “free and open examination of public records is in the public interest … even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.”  

Initially passed in 1976, the act gives members of the public the right to inspect nonexempt public records, which are defined in KRS 61.870 as “all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency.”